CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 B87511

Mr. Michael Edwards
Safariland Ltd., Inc.
3120 E. Mission Blvd.
Ontario, CA 91761

RE: The tariff classification of 100% filament aramid plain woven fabric from Israel

Dear Mr. Edwards:

In your letter dated July 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% filament aramid fiber. It contains 9 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric is constructed using 1680 decitex yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 233 g/m2, this product will be imported in 165 centimeter widths. The yarns that form this fabric have a tenacity of 195 centinewtons per tex.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5407.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of 5404, woven fabrics obtained from high tenacity yarns of nylon or other polyamides or of polyesters, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 5407.10.0090, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division